Connecticut Junior Soccer Association

2020 Scholarship Application


Congratulations to the following 2019 CJSA Scholarship winners!

Evangeline Riggott - Tolland, CT

Alexander Fayan - Waterford, CT


Congratulations to the following 2018 CJSA Scholarship winners!

Ben Ranicar- North Granby, CT

Zachary Allard- Lebanon, CT


Congratulations to the 2016 CJSA Scholarship Winners!

Emily Berzolla, Riverside
Reed Stapleton, Avon


Congratulations to the 2015 CJSA Scholarship Winners!

Hanna Brozdowski, Easton
Marlee Gunn-Coleman, Manchester
Alyssa Hurlbut, Tolland
Liane Keegans, Ridgefield
Kayla Policarpio, Bristol
Emma Shickell, Ridgefield

The 2015 Scholarship Award Winners were honored at the CJSA Scholarship Awards Dinner held at Michael's Trattoria in Wallingford, CT on July 8th. Each recipient received a $1,000 scholarship check. Winners were chosen based on written essays, voted on by three past CJSA presidents. Along with the award recipients and their parents, CJSA Board members and Staff were also in attendance: Maggie Girard, Brian Grindrod, Brett Jones, Chafik Rebai, Milan Keser, Dave Rodriguez, Thom Meredith, Sue Schultz, Kathy Zolad, and Mario Prata.

Past CJSA Scholarship Winners:
Read the winning essays below!!

2014 Scholarship Winners

Read the winning essays

Maggie Bodington - Stratford
Casey Hutchinson - Wallingford
Taylor Moore - Danbury
Anna Northrop - Sandy Hook
Molly Stadnicki - Bristol
Sydney Sullivan - Branford



2013 Scholarship Winners


Read the winning essays


Peter Brodeur, Granby Rovers
Lauren Clark, Wallingford Youth
Kathryn Francis, Woodbury Bethlehem Soccer
Sarah Irvine, Milford United
Jennifer McNamara, Montville Soccer
Nicholas Sumby, Southeast Premier
Alejandro Tobon, FSA


2012 Scholarship Winners


Read the winning essays


Zachary Ash, Southeast Premier
Tucker Hackett, South Central Premier
Katherine Looney, FSA FC United
Katelyn Murphy, CFC
Jake Picard, FSA United
Simela Sahnas, Marlborough
Spencer Arbige, Southeast Premier


2011 Scholarship Winners


Read the winning essays


Meaghan Ford, Stratford (CFC Arsenal)
Jana Persky, New Canaan (CFC Arsenal)
David Stein, Shelton (Shelton Youth)
Diane Turner, Ridgefield (Beachside)
Katelyn Wood, Suffield (Suffield Soccer)

2010 Scholarship Winners
Samantha Bujak, Suffield
Allison Ferro, Shelton (Central Soccer Extreme)
Jennifer Graves, Manchester (Oakwood)
Matthew Slattery, Newtown (Newtown Samba)
Michael Tedford, Stafford Springs

2009 Scholarship Winners
Alex Ayer, Farmington, CT (FSA SoccerPlus)
Connor Gagliardi, Tolland, CT (Northeast United Soccer Club)
Casey McDermott, Monroe, CT
Andrew Meisel, Newtown, CT (Beachside)
Alex Pelzar, Redding, CT (AC Caldo)