Print Email
 

Scholarships

 

CJSA New Logo Blue

 

Congratulations to the 2016 CJSA Scholarship Winners!

Click on the names below to read the winning essays.

Emily Berzolla, Riverside
 Reed Stapleton, Avon

 


Congratulations to the 2015 CJSA Scholarship Winners!

Click on the names below to read the winning essays.

Hanna Brozdowski, Easton
Marlee Gunn-Coleman, Manchester
Alyssa Hurlbut, Tolland
Liane Keegans, Ridgefield
Kayla Policarpio, Bristol
Emma Shickell, Ridgefield

 

scholarship dinner pic

The 2015 Scholarship Award Winners were honored at the CJSA Scholarship Awards Dinner held at Michael’s Trattoria in Wallingford, CT on July 8th. Each recipient received a $1,000 scholarship check. Winners were chosen based on written essays, voted on by three past CJSA presidents. Along with the award recipients and their parents, CJSA Board members and Staff were also in attendance: Maggie Girard, Brian Grindrod, Brett Jones, Chafik Rebai, Milan Keser, Dave Rodriguez, Thom Meredith, Sue Schultz, Kathy Zolad, and Mario Prata. 

 

 

Past CJSA Scholarship Winners:
Read the winning essays below!!

 
Maggie Bodington - Stratford
Casey Hutchinson - Wallingford
Taylor Moore - Danbury
Anna Northrop - Sandy Hook
Molly Stadnicki - Bristol
Sydney Sullivan - Branford


2013 Scholarship Winners
Read the winning essays
Peter Brodeur, Granby Rovers
Lauren Clark, Wallingford Youth
Kathryn Francis, Woodbury Bethlehem Soccer
Sarah Irvine, Milford United
Jennifer McNamara, Montville Soccer
Nicholas Sumby, Southeast Premier
Alejandro Tobon, FSA



2012 Scholarship Winners
Read the winning essays
Zachary Ash, Southeast Premier
Tucker Hackett, South Central Premier
Katherine Looney, FSA FC United
Katelyn Murphy, CFC
Jake Picard, FSA United
Simela Sahnas, Marlborough
Spencer Arbige, Southeast Premier



2011 Scholarship Winners
Read the winning essays

Meaghan Ford, Stratford (CFC Arsenal)
Jana Persky, New Canaan (CFC Arsenal)
David Stein, Shelton (Shelton Youth)
Diane Turner, Ridgefield (Beachside)
Katelyn Wood, Suffield (Suffield Soccer)

2010 Scholarship Winners
Samantha Bujak, Suffield 
Allison Ferro, Shelton (Central Soccer Extreme)
Jennifer Graves, Manchester (Oakwood)
Matthew Slattery, Newtown (Newtown Samba)
Michael Tedford, Stafford Springs

2009 Scholarship Winners
Alex Ayer, Farmington, CT (FSA SoccerPlus) 
Connor Gagliardi, Tolland, CT (Northeast United Soccer Club) 
Casey McDermott, Monroe, CT
Andrew Meisel, Newtown, CT (Beachside) 
Alex Pelzar, Redding, CT (AC Caldo)

 
 
 
USYS    ussoccerlogo      FIFA
©2016 Connecticut Junior Soccer Association
Home | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Contact Us
 
usyouthsoccer.org