Website Manager

Connecticut Junior Soccer Association

    CJSA Scholarships



    2021 Scholarship Application

     


    Congratulations to the following 2019 CJSA Scholarship winners!

    Evangeline Riggott - Tolland, CT

    Alexander Fayan - Waterford, CT

     


    Congratulations to the following 2018 CJSA Scholarship winners!

    Ben Ranicar- North Granby, CT

    Zachary Allard- Lebanon, CT


    Congratulations to the 2016 CJSA Scholarship Winners!

    Emily Berzolla, Riverside
    Reed Stapleton, Avon


    Congratulations to the 2015 CJSA Scholarship Winners!

    Hanna Brozdowski, Easton
    Marlee Gunn-Coleman, Manchester
    Alyssa Hurlbut, Tolland
    Liane Keegans, Ridgefield
    Kayla Policarpio, Bristol
    Emma Shickell, Ridgefield

    The 2015 Scholarship Award Winners were honored at the CJSA Scholarship Awards Dinner held at Michael's Trattoria in Wallingford, CT on July 8th. Each recipient received a $1,000 scholarship check. Winners were chosen based on written essays, voted on by three past CJSA presidents. Along with the award recipients and their parents, CJSA Board members and Staff were also in attendance: Maggie Girard, Brian Grindrod, Brett Jones, Chafik Rebai, Milan Keser, Dave Rodriguez, Thom Meredith, Sue Schultz, Kathy Zolad, and Mario Prata.

    Past CJSA Scholarship Winners:
    Read the winning essays below!!

    2014 Scholarship Winners

    Read the winning essays

    Maggie Bodington - Stratford
    Casey Hutchinson - Wallingford
    Taylor Moore - Danbury
    Anna Northrop - Sandy Hook
    Molly Stadnicki - Bristol
    Sydney Sullivan - Branford

    2013 Scholarship Winners

    Read the winning essays

    Peter Brodeur, Granby Rovers
    Lauren Clark, Wallingford Youth
    Kathryn Francis, Woodbury Bethlehem Soccer
    Sarah Irvine, Milford United
    Jennifer McNamara, Montville Soccer
    Nicholas Sumby, Southeast Premier
    Alejandro Tobon, FSA

    2012 Scholarship Winners

    Read the winning essays

    Zachary Ash, Southeast Premier
    Tucker Hackett, South Central Premier
    Katherine Looney, FSA FC United
    Katelyn Murphy, CFC
    Jake Picard, FSA United
    Simela Sahnas, Marlborough
    Spencer Arbige, Southeast Premier

    2011 Scholarship Winners

    Read the winning essays

    Meaghan Ford, Stratford (CFC Arsenal)
    Jana Persky, New Canaan (CFC Arsenal)
    David Stein, Shelton (Shelton Youth)
    Diane Turner, Ridgefield (Beachside)
    Katelyn Wood, Suffield (Suffield Soccer)

    2010 Scholarship Winners
    Samantha Bujak, Suffield
    Allison Ferro, Shelton (Central Soccer Extreme)
    Jennifer Graves, Manchester (Oakwood)
    Matthew Slattery, Newtown (Newtown Samba)
    Michael Tedford, Stafford Springs

    2009 Scholarship Winners
    Alex Ayer, Farmington, CT (FSA SoccerPlus)
    Connor Gagliardi, Tolland, CT (Northeast United Soccer Club)
    Casey McDermott, Monroe, CT
    Andrew Meisel, Newtown, CT (Beachside)
    Alex Pelzar, Redding, CT (AC Caldo)

    Contact Us

    Connecticut Junior Soccer Association
    11 Executive Drive, Suite 203
    Farmington, Connecticut 06032

    Phone: 860-676-1161
    Email: [email protected]

    Partners

    USA USYS CTRefereeProgram
    Copyright © 2021 Connecticut Junior Soccer Association | Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement | Children's Privacy Policy Login